Menu

IAB Events

EVENT: Looming Changes to Privacy: Are You Ready?

Mon, 15 Jun 2020

EVENT DETAILS

7.30 - 8am | Registration  

Privacy Commissioner - John Edwards The New Privacy Act - the changes and what they will mean for businesses and organisations in practice.

Gehan Gunasekara - Associate Professor, Deputy Head of the Department of Commercial Law, University of Auckland Business SchoolComplying with the New Privacy Act: Lessons from Overseas.

Suzy McMillan - Senior Associate, MinterEllisonRuddWatts | What is personal information and how should it be protected?

Janisa Parag - Customer Loyalty and Data Director, Consulting PwCUntrusted data is a liability; trusted data is an essential organisational asset.

Panel Discussion | 'What will Data Governance Look like in 2021? Moral and ethical obligations - What is the right thing for the industry to do?'

12.15pm | Event Conclusion


Date: Thursday 2 July 2020 

Location: Victory Convention Centre | Parking available on site

Event Duration: 7.30am - 12.15pm

 

Members Tickets | 150 + GST            Non - Members Tickets | $245 + GST

BUY TICKETS NOW

Privacy Commissioner, John Edwards: 'The New Privacy Act - the changes and what they will mean for businesses and organisations in practice'. 

Join the Privacy Commissioner, John Edwards for a keynote address on the new Privacy Act, which is expected to come into force from 1 December this year. The Act introduces a number of new privacy protections and obligations, including mandatory privacy breach notifications, access directions, and compliance notices. The Commissioner will explain these changes and outline what they will mean for businesses and organisations in practice.

John Edwards, Privacy Commissioner

John Edwards was first appointed to the position of Privacy Commissioner of New Zealand in February 2014 and was re-appointed for a further five-year term in February 2019.  Prior to this he practiced law for over 20 years.  John has degrees in Law (LLB) and Public Policy (MPP) from Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, and has advised and represented a wide range of clients from the public and private sector - he provides independent comment on significant personal information policies and issues.

John chaired the New Zealand Law Society Privacy and Human Rights Committee and was Contributing Editor of Brookers Human Rights Law and Practice and has published widely on human rights and privacy matters. In addition to a practice specialty in the field of information and privacy law, he held warrants as a district inspector for mental health, and as district inspector for intellectual disability services and has provided legal services to the Kingdom of Tonga. In October 2014 John was elected Chair of the Executive Committee of the International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners and completed his three-year term in October 2017.

Gehan Gunasekara: ‘Complying with the New Privacy Act: Lessons from Overseas’.

The updated Privacy Act is due to be in force by year’s end. It contains significant new obligations on all those, including businesses, that will be subject to it. There are also enhanced powers of enforcement for the Privacy Commissioner, through the ability to serve compliance notices on agencies aimed at addressing systemic issues. The recent experiences of dealing with the informational requirements arising from the COVID-19 crisis demonstrated the woeful unpreparedness of many businesses when forced to handle personal information. The new Act will require many to lift their game through better staff training as well as being able to demonstrate accountability in their information handling processes. This will also facilitate organisations’ compliance, where required, with requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This address explores Case Studies from overseas jurisdictions with more mature privacy enforcement systems and the lessons that might reasonably be drawn from these for New Zealand. These include addressing the reasons behind data breaches to prevent their recurrence and evaluating the entire personal data lifecycle to be conscious of what data is needed and when it should be deleted (the right to be forgotten).

Gehan Gunasekara - Associate Professor, Deputy Head of the Department of Commercial Law, University of Auckland Business School

Gehan Gunasekara is an Associate Professor and is Deputy Head of the Department of Commercial Law at the University of Auckland Business School. Gehan specialises in the areas of franchising law and privacy law, and has published many articles on both information privacy and franchising in New Zealand and overseas and is a regular commentator in national media. Gehan's privacy research has been cited by the Canadian Privacy Commissioner and by the Australian Law Reform Commission; he served as a member of the academic reference committee for the Review of Privacy by the New Zealand Law Commission and has subsequently played a role in advising on reform of the Privacy Act 1993.  Additionally, he is Chair of Privacy Foundation New Zealand Inc., a not for profit organisation that helps protect New Zealanders’ privacy rights, through research and education and through highlighting privacy risks in all forms of law, technology and practice, and campaigning for practical and fair solutions.

Suzy McMillan: ‘What is personal information and how should it be protected’?

Advancements in technology now enable us to collect and analyse vast quantities of data about individual consumers, however with such a wide scale of data being collected by organisations, it can be difficult to categorise what part of that data is ‘personal information’ and therefore subject to the relevant legal protections under privacy law. In recent years, sweeping privacy law reforms across the globe have also blurred the lines as to what was traditionally treated as data versus ‘personal information’, which in turn has changed the way organisations are expected to manage and protect the data that it holds.

This session will seek to clarify what is ‘personal information’ both from a New Zealand and global context and provide an overview of best practice techniques for the security and storage of personal information.

Suzy McMillan - Senior Associate, MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Suzy is a general commercial lawyer with particular expertise in privacy and data protection.  Suzy regularly advises clients on their compliance obligations under applicable data protection laws (including the Privacy Act 1993 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation), privacy policies, data processing agreements, management of data breaches, and responding to individual privacy requests.  Additonally, she also provides advice on all commercial related matters including consumer law compliance, IT agreements, and the commercialisation and licensing of intellectual property. Prior to joining MinterEllisonRuddWatts in 2016, Suzy worked as an in-house lawyer in the New Zealand public sector and in a large global corporate in the United Kingdom.

Janisa Parag: ‘Untrusted data is a liability; trusted data is an essential organisational asset’.

This session will address five focus areas of data trust ‘pacesetters’:

  1. 1. Why Trust and Empathy needs to play a pivotal role in building your customer privacy strategy.
    2. How a defined a data strategy outlines not just plans for data use, but also for its integration into technology platforms (AI, Automation).
    3. How Biometric sensors, facial recognition, emotion-sensing AI, autonomous devices and machines,  and other technologies, will push organisations to clarify their values, define limits.
    4. How to embrace leading practices in data engineering.
    5. Where responsibility for data management is placed in the organisational structure - Data pacesetters build cross-functional data governance teams to understand the data and develop processes for using it ethically.

 

Janisa Parag - Customer Loyalty and Data Director, Consulting PwC         

As a Director Janisa brings over 20 years’ experience in Customer Value creation for New Zealand’s highest performing organisations. With a background in data strategy and customer analytics, customer lifecycle development and brand strategy, Janisa has led major brand transformation projects with New Zealand’s C-Suite, allowing them to unlock greater business value.

Janisa has proven ability to work alongside clients, bring together cross-functional teams within organisations, enabling better enterprise outcomes. Janisa has worked with New Zealand's largest organisations delivering corporate strategy, digital transformation, and customer centric strategies. A passion for solving big business problems has underpinned Janisa’s 20+ years working with New Zealand’s highest performing organisations. Applying a strong understanding of the customer, using both qualitative and quantitative data points, Janisa has led some of New Zealand’s major customer and brand transformation projects for Air New Zealand Airpoints, Spark, ASB.

Janisa led the internal strategy and external brand communications strategy for New Zealand’s largest corporate rebrand - Telecom transforming to digitally powered Spark. This has resulted in increased commercial performance and improved customer experience scores, alongside a change in corporate capability and organisation design. A strong collaborative approach alongside a strong customer growth mindset has enabled Janisa to deliver world class commercial outcomes.

Panel Discussion - 'What will Data Governance Look like in 2021? Moral and ethical obligations - What is the right thing for the industry to do?'

James Butcher, Panel Host and Facilitator

Chair, IAB New Zealand Agency Council , GM - Digital, FCB New Zealand

James is an experienced Digital Media leader, providing direction across user experience, digital media strategy, data and tech innovation and trading excellence. James’ passion and experience enables him to architect digital solutions with a unique understanding of business, marketing and technical dependencies alongside a laser-like focus on business outcomes.

His career to date has seen him lead digital sales roles for Microsoft Advertising in the UK, before he was responsible for significant revenue growth as Country Manager for Pandora Internet Radio before transitioning to FCB NZ.

Alex Lawson - Head of Performance Marketing, The Warehouse Group

Alex is an industry veteran of 20 years, both here in New Zealand and the UK; he’s worked across the board in Agencies, publishing sales and now client as the Head of Performance Marketing for The Warehouse Group. Throughout his career, he has been responsible for the media of some of NZ’s most well known brands including Lion Breweries, Air New Zealand, ASB and Noel Leeming as well as leading Dentsu Aegis Network’s Carat until January this year.

Karen Ngan - Partner, Simpson Grierson

Karen is a partner in Simpson Grierson’s Commercial Group; she co-heads the firm's technology group and data protection and privacy group. Karen has experience in a wide range of commercial matters, with a particular focus on working with customers and suppliers of technology solutions and services, and data protection and privacy. Karen also regularly advises on emerging technologies, often in advising on the development of new technology-based products and services.

Karen has been continuously recognised as a leading lawyer in a number of well-regarded international directories, for her work in Privacy and Data and in Technology, Media & Telecommunications including, Who’s Who Legal, Expert Guides, Chambers and Legal 500.
Karen is also a Chapter Chair of the International Association of Privacy Professionals Auckland KnowledgeNet Chapter, a member of the Digital Identity New Zealand Executive Council, and a Trustee of the New Zealand Law Foundation.

Laura Maxwell - Chief Digital Officer, NZME

Laura was appointed Chief Digital Officer in August 2017 and is responsible for growing all digital business across NZME, including OneRoof, DRIVEN and GrabOne.  Laura’s connection to NZME began in 2013 when she started out at The Radio Network as a Commercial Director, moving in 2014 to the position of Group Director Digital Media across the APN group. In 2015, Laura was appointed Group Revenue Director, a role that transitioned to Chief Commercial Officer as part of the NZME transformation.

Prior to joining the NZME group, Laura held the position of General Manager/Director for Yahoo! New Zealand and previously held the role of Sales Director for both APN Outdoor and Buspak New Zealand.  Laura has over 25 years of experience in media and has held the role of Chair of the Interactive Advertising Bureau and The Radio Bureau.

Nick Boulstridge - Head of Performance Marketing, Kiwibank

Nick Boulstridge is an award-winning seasoned marketer who has been working in the integration of digital and traditional media for over 20 years and has held various leadership roles in Blue Chip Financial, Entertainment, FMCG and media organisations. Nick’s experience includes exposure to both local and global markets across both media agency and client direct.

Before arriving in New Zealand, Nick was at Starcom London as Global Digital Director before transferring to VivaKi NZ as Head of Digital. More recently Nick was Digital Media Director at Bank of New Zealand where he had the responsibility of overseeing all paid digital media channels, including programmatic and data management platform.

Nick is very excited to now be working for one of New Zealand’s most loved brands, Kiwibank. Nick is the Head of Performance Marketing at Kiwibank, New Zealand’s largest owned bank, where he leads a team across the digital media effectiveness for all paid digital media, data and ad tech, with a focus on customer centric outcomes in line with their mission of making Kiwis better off.

Qaseem Naim - Head of Data and Tech, FCB New Zealand

Qassem (aka Q) is a self-proclaimed data-enthusiast and true hybrid of advertising and science, having begun his career in medical laboratories researching targeted cancer treatments before venturing into targeting consumers.

Having built a leading team of experts within FCB and establishing the Data + Technology practice, Q maintains strong relationships with major technology providers and clients alike, developed from leading RFPs selecting the right technology and tools all the way through to designing strategies for successfully implementing and operationalising them within the business in order to drive measurable ROI.

Regarded by many as the 'go to' when it comes to data, analytics, and martech strategies, he worked across leading brands in Seattle prior to making his way to New Zealand to join FCB in 2016. Since moving to NZ he has focused on helping clients drive measurable business results and customer value from their martech, data science, and analytics investments.

Rebecca Holdsworth - Head of Privacy, Fraud and Compliance, Vodafone.

Bec is Head of Privacy, Fraud and Compliance at Vodafone New Zealand and has an eclectic commercial background spanning aviation, hospitality and telco industries. Apart from Vodafone, Bec has worked for a number of large companies in Australia – notably Virgin Airlines, Jetstar and Crown Melbourne Ltd. Passionate about customers and the community, Bec has been the Chair of Asylum Seekers Support Trust – an NZ not-for-profit providing essential services to refugees and asylum seekers since 2015. Bec is particularly interested in ethical corporate behaviour, fraud, privacy and how we can protect ourselves and each other from harm in the digital age.

 


Date: Thursday 2 July 2020         Location: Victory Convention Centre

Members Tickets | 150 + GST            Non - Members Tickets | $245 + GST

BUY TICKETS NOW